FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQS)

Why should my procedure be performed in a surgery center versus a hospital?

The convenience of outpatient surgical procedures in this setting is paramount. Easy access and efficient personnel, who specialize in the procedures performed in the Surgery Center, ensure that you are back in the comfort of your own home the same day and sometimes even the same morning of your procedure.

Patients admitted to a Surgery Center are healthy and will not be exposed to patients with critical illness/infections as would be the case in a hospital setting.

What type of surgeries are performed?

We specialize in Gynecology, Urology and Reproductive Medicine, however, we are a Medicare certified Class C facility meaning that we have the capability of performing a wide range of out-patient surgical procedures.

Are freestanding surgery center’s certified by federal agencies?

Roxbury Surgery Center is Medicare Certified and accredited by the American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities, Inc. (AAAASF) as a freestanding multi-specialty ambulatory surgical center.

I know my surgeon and his/her background, but who will be my Anesthesiologist and what is his/her background?

The Anesthesiologists who practice at Roxbury Surgery Center are all board certified in Anesthesiology by the American Board of Anesthesiology and all hold certification in Advanced Cardiac Life Support. Your anesthesiologist will call you the evening before your procedure, so you will have a chance to address questions and concerns prior to your procedure.

How do I prepare for my upcoming procedure?

Your Surgeon will have provided you information prior to the day of your procedure. In addition,a Roxbury Surgery Center staff member will contact you the day before your procedure to review the items you will need to do to prepare yourself. Please take some time to review our website where you will find information on preparing for your procedure, pre-op forms, financial information, location and post-procedural information.

I understand that Roxbury Surgery Center is a physician owned healthcare facility.
I thought physicians were not allowed to own healthcare facilities?


The Office of Inspector General of the US Justice Department on November 19, 1999 issued a ruling known as the ASC Safe Harbor under the Federal Anti-Kickback Statute 42 USC 1320. Specifically, the OIG concluded, and the data overwhelmingly supported, that an ASC is an extension of the surgeons office and the issue of referrals to a physician owned healthcare facility is not a kickback issue. In practical terms, the ability of the surgeons to own Roxbury Surgery Center allows them to directly control the care provided to their patients. For a list of physician owners please call 310-246-4628 ext. 239

Is Roxbury Surgery Center a participating provider in my health insurance plan?

Is Roxbury Surgery Center a participating provider in my health insurance plan?
Roxbury Surgery Center is not contracted with most insurance companies, with the exception of Medicare. Most PPO plans have out of network benefits that our business office can check prior to procedure and estimate any out of pocket expense (co-pay/deductible) you may be responsible for at the time of service.
For more information you may contact the surgical coordinator:
Keren Worthylake (310) 246-4628 ext. 239 Billing Information

 

© 2013 Roxbury Surgery Center. No reproductions or other use of these plans may be made without the express written consent of Roxbury Surgery Center.